Friday, May 28, 2010

Coffee Has Turned On Me

Off to the Canada cottage this weekend, y'all! With three kids! Whee! (No, I'm not counting the one in mah belly. We're bringing along a cousin to help entertain the kiddos.) I'm pretty excited, though, despite the fact that kids will outnumber adults AND there will be a complete absence of wine spritzers or rum and Cokes in the afternoon.

And frankly, anything that involves busyness and activity is going to be a good thing for me right now even if it's not all fun and relaxation, 'cause I am so dang HEPPED UP about the ultrasound on Tuesday. Cannot wait. And I keep randomly worrying, too, that something will be wrong or whatevs. Weirdly I never worried about that with the other two, but now I keep thinking we'll go in and it'll turn out the kid has three arms or something. You know. Rational.

You know what is also not rational, or fair, not even one little bit? Lately caffeine either gives me a headache or makes me awake for about half an hour and then more sleepy than ever the rest of the day. I've been dabbling with caffeine consumption a little more than usual the last week, with iced coffee being my poison of choice. (Just the homemade kind, not the nasty syrupy McDonalds kind, lest you were judging me!) And while it tastes ever so heavenly going down, it isn't really working for me in the long run. Even the 200 mg or whatever it is you're allowed to have a day while pregnant seems to be too much of a shock to my system now that I'm used to having none at all. Boo double boo. Decaf just doesn't taste the same, it DOESN'T.

6 comments:

d e v a n said...

No, decaf does not taste the same. no way.
have fun! and also? I'm soooo excited for your u/s!

Jess said...

Yay, I am so excited for your ultrasound! I am sure the baby will have the requisite amount of limbs and hopefully some clearly visible genitals.

Have fun at the cottage!

Mimi said...

Aw man, that caffeine thing is no fair at all! Have fun this weekend!

Katy said...

Three arms? I'm sure that's easy to fix. Very excited about the upcoming ultrasound--love the vicarious thrill.

Jen @ Rolling Through Looneyville said...

Dude, I worried over EVERY single ultrasound. For similar reasons, "What is she doesn't have FEET!?" "What if she's 15 pounds?" (Yes, I thought that). Rational? Eh, maybe not. But normal :)

I'm in a caffeine purgatory. If I drink it, my little nursling is up a lot at night. Then the next day, I *neeeeed* it. Which perpetuates the cycle. Without it? I'm a zombie mommy. (Now, that's a blog name).

Tracy said...

Decaf is definitely NOT the same. and, woot for your u/s!